This month:
Speak No Evil (2022?, Not rated yet borderline 15/18)
Pretty good psychological horror, similar to funny games with a surprisingly nasty ending. Difficult not to recommend if you like that stuff.
7/10
Appassionato
Weird Italian incest drama. Run of the mill and pretty much nothing beyond shock value.
6/10
Chef of South Pole (Japan, 2009, 15?)
Funny in places and charming cooking drama about what the title suggests. Hard not to recommend
7/10
Kopps (aka Cops, 2003, 15, BR)
Really fun cop comedy about a small Swedish town were the police invent crimes to keep their jobs. Similar in style to a lot of really silly British and USA comedies of 00s. Likeable and recommended.
7/10
The Real Blonde (15, DVD 1998?)
Directed by Tom DiCillo, if you've seen living in oblivion you know the style. Pretty much Kevin Smith with social commentary. Witty, intelligent and arguably best film on this list.
7/10